Skip to main content

Our Impact

Meet Our Volunteers

To meet a Farm Rescue Volunteer is to put a name and a face to the word "Hero". Farm Rescue Volunteers come from many places with a common mission: to help farm and ranch families in crisis.

Because it is impossible for you to see their giving personalities and selfless characters through names on a screen, we've provided links for you to view their testimonials. Watch and be inspired by the impact these Hometown Heroes are having, no matter what walk of life they have trod.

Below is the list of the Farm Rescue "Angels in Blue" that have given of their time since January of 2017. 
*If you have volunteered your time with Farm Rescue, and see that your name is misspelled or missing, please let us know.

Alaska

Colorado

District of Columbia

  • Robert Elliot  (Washington)

Iowa

  • Keith Barkema  (Klemme)
  • Mark Baumgarten  (Bettendorf)
  • Jerry Christians  (Belmond)
  • Ken Enstrom  (Bettendorf)
  • Tom Meyer  (Bettendorf)
  • Jeff Preston  (Davenport)
  • John Pruessner  (Dundee)
  • John Robertson  (Farmington)
  • Jerry TerWee  (Larchwood)
  • Rich Thuesen  (Cedar Falls)
  • Sheldon Weinert  (Sheldon)
  • Levi & Carol Wielenga, Lincoln, Justus & Elon  (Sioux City)
  • Mike Wilson  (Bettendorf)
  • Paul Zierke  (Cedar Falls)

Illinois

  • Emil Baranko  (Waukegan)
  • Mark Burton  (Geneseo)
  • Mark Danielczyk  (McHenry)
  • Will Rudolphi  (Beardstown)
  • Steve Satterthwaite  (Coal Valley)

Indiana

  • Kenny Crites  (Fremont)
  • Dean Isaacs  (Lanesville)

Kentucky

Michigan

Minnesota

  • Eden Baer  (Rochert)
  • Justin Beyer  (Fergus Falls)
  • Alan Bryce  (Glenwood)
  • Chris Bryce  (Glenwood)
  • Rick Davidson  (Glenwood)
  • Jesse Drechsel  (Underwood)
  • Greg Hemmesch  (Hawick)
  • Nic Hendrickx  (Fergus Falls)
  • Robert Hendrickx  (Fergus Falls)
  • Skip & Bonnie Henton  (Truman)
  • Doug Hillstrom  (Hastings)
  • Greg Kalinoski  (Park Rapids)
  • Rod Leopold  (Redwood Falls)
  • Gordon Lindquist  (Ortonville)
  • Gary Peterson  (Moorhead)
  • Tim Thompson  (Barnesville)
  • Todd Thompson  (Barnesville)
  • Randy Thooft  (Balaton)
  • Kyle Thormodson  (Moorhead)
  • Tom Wallace  (Wolverton)
  • Galen Weisenburger  (Detroit Lakes)
  • Duane Wentland  (Rice)
  • Krist Wollum  (Porter)
  • Mike Youngblood  (Ashby)
  • Dave Zimmer  (Sauk Rapids)

North Carolina

  • Jerry Burau  (Cary)
  • Pete Giambattista  (Raleigh)
  • Pete Giambattista Jr.  (Raleigh)
  • Alex Imposimato  (Wake Forest)
  • Tony Imposimato  (Wake Forest)

North Dakota

  • Charlie Bartsch  (Velva)
  • Bill Bjorneby  (Hoople)
  • Terrence Brock  (Valley City)
  • Eldon Cresap  (Bismarck)
  • Garry Deckert  (Bismarck)
  • Josh Duhamel  (Minot)
  • Greg Grabs  (Bismarck)
  • Joel Green  (Wahpeton)
  • Glen & Jodi Haekenkamp  (Fargo)
  • Matt Hagen  (Valley City)
  • Chuck Haus  (Hankinson)
  • Terry Horne  (Fargo)
  • Marc Jacobson  (Sutton)
  • Andrew Jewett  (Rogers)
  • Derek Jilek  (Dickinson)
  • Beau Kersten  (Newburg)
  • Karla Kleepsies  (Horace)
  • Walter Klundt  (Jamestown)
  • Gary Krieger  (White Earth)
  • Chris Kubal  (Keene)
  • Clarence Kuss  (Jamestown)
  • Albert Lautenschlager  (Glen Ullin)
  • Reuben Liechty  (Jamestown)
  • Mike Melaas  (Minot)
  • Kyle Nelsen  (Leeds)
  • Mark Olson  (Binford)
  • Mike Schmaltz  (Minot)
  • Joel Settelmeyer  (Hickson)
  • Shaun Sipma  (Minot)
  • LeRoy Spilde  (Casselton)
  • Byron Stoffel  (Kindred)
  • Jeff Stremick  (Minot)
  • Shaun Sundberg  (Crosby)
  • Garrett Van Asperen  (Ypsilanti)
  • John Van Dam  (Fargo)
  • Jed Wall  (Wahpeton)

Nebraska

  • Ken Michael  (Omaha)
  • Lewis Storm  (Homer)
  • Mike Storm  (Homer)

New Mexico

  • Wayland Adams  (Albuquerque)

New York

  • Dale Lamphere  (Canajoharie)
  • Karen Morawski  (Schenectady)

Ohio

  • Ben Rayl  (Loudonville)
  • Austin Sigman  (Novark)

Oklahoma

  • Jim Lawrence  (Tulsa)

Pennsylvania

  • Corey Hostetler  (Morgantown)

South Carolina

  • Tom Wilson  (Fountain Inn)

South Dakota

  • Alan Enger  (Harrisburg)
  • Brian Gill  (Java)
  • Dennis Kettering  (Aberdeen)
  • Jeff VanderSchaaf  (Brookings)
  • Lee VanRuler  (Sioux Falls)

Tennesee

Texas

Utah

  • Kim & Ruth Brown  (Farmington)
  • Jeff Slade  (Smithfield)

Washington

  • James Swindell  (Pasco)
  • Andy Wittenburg  (Battle Ground)

Wisconsin

  • John & Carol Andrews  (Waukesha)
  • Mike Platt  (Knapp)
  • Dan Sullwold  (New Richmond)

Wyoming

  • Bill Yankee  (Lander)

FEATURED SPONSOR

FARM RESCUE SPONSOR - CoBank

FEATURED VOLUNTEER

FARM RESCUE VOLUNTEERS - Warren Rubingh

FEATURED RESCUE

Farm Rescue 2018 - Long Lake, SD